Iain’s race results

Iain is a 3 x European Champion and 6 x World Champion across various multi-sport disciplines.

2018 Results: – 

1st Jan – Wymondham 10k (50:25)

14th Jan – Snetterton 5k (22:03)

25th March – Wymondham 20 miler (2:52:06)

1st April – Thetford AC handicap 5k (22:07)

22nd April – London Marathon Finisher

20th May – Stradbrooke Superspint (7th) with Tom Levy

27th May – Arctic One Paratriathlon (2nd) with Jack Peasgood

9th June – Para National Time Trial Champs (Bronze) with Jack Peasgood

10 June – Para National Circuit Road Race Champs (Bronze) with Jack Peasgood

13th June – Wroxham 5k – 21:21 (Seasons PB)

17th June – Fritton Standard Distance Triathlon: 2 hr 15 minutes (10th) with Matt Ellis

12th July – ITU World Aquathlon Championships, Denmark (1st) with Matt Ellis

14th July – ITU World Long Distance Tri Championships, Denmark (1st) with Matt Ellis

22nd July – Dunerunner: 6.8km beach run (5th)

28th July – Paratriathlon National Championships (1st) with Duncan Shea-Simmonds

18th August – Superhero Tri (6th)

9th September – Great North Run (1:55hrs)

Some of the highlights from previous years are below: –

2009 – 3rd ITU Paratriathlon Invitation Event, London, UK (Guide: Rob Lines)

2010 – 1st ITU World Triathlon Champion, Budapest, Hungary (Guide: Matt Ellis)

2010 – 1st ITU World Duathlon Champion, Edinburgh, UK (Guide: Matt Ellis)

2010 – 1st ETU European Triathlon Champions. Athlete, Ireland (Guide: Liam Gentry)

2010 – 1st ITU Paratriathlon Invitation Event, London, UK (Guide: Baard Grindberg)

2010 – 1st National Paratriathlon Champion. Nottingham, UK (Guide: Matt Ellis)

2010 – 1st National Duathlon Champion, Loughborough, UK (Guide: Baard Grindberg)

2012 – 1st ITU World Triathlon Champion, Auckland, NZ (Guide: Luke Watson)

2012 – 1st ITU World Aqauthlon Champion, Auckland, NZ (Guide: Luke Watson)

2012 – 1st ETU European Champion, Eilat, ISR (Guide: Luke Watson)

2012 – 3rd ITU World Duathlon Championships, Nancy, France (Guide: Carl Shaw)

2013 – 3rd ITU World Championships, London, UK (Guide: Matt Ellis)

2013 – 2nd ETU European Championships, Alanya, Turkey (Guide: Carl Shaw)

2014 – 2nd ITU World Paratriathlon Event, Yokohama, Japan (Guide: Matt Ellis)*

2014 – 5th ITU World Paratriathlon Event, London, UK (Guide: Matt Ellis)*

2014 – 6th ETU European Championships. Kitzbhul, Austria (Guide: Matt Ellis)*

2014 – 6th ITU World Paratriathlon Event, Magog, Canada (Guide: Jack Peasgood)*

2014 – 7th  ITU World Paratriathlon Event, Madrid, Spain (Guide: Jack Peasgood)*

2015 – 1st Duo Normand Time Trial, France, (Pilot: David MaGaw)

2015 – 2nd ITU World Paratriathlon Event, Iseo, Italy (Guide: Iain Robertson)*

2015 – 3rd ITU World Paratriathlon Event, London, UK (Guide: Iain Robertson)*

2016 – 1st ETU European Middle Distance Tri Champs,  Austria (Guide: Matt Ellis)*

2916 – 2nd ITU World Paratriathlon Event, Strathclyde, UK (Guide: Nick Beer)*

2017 – Fastest 4km pursuit, National Track championships (Pilot: David McGaw)

2017 – 1st (pursuit), 2nd 1km, 4th (200m), Derby GP (Pilot: David McGaw)

2017 – 1st VI, 1 mile Swim Serpentine Para Invitation (Guide: Nick Beer)

2017 – 6th, 4km Pursuit, Manchester Paracgcling International (Pilt: Jack Peasgood)

2018 – London Marathon finisher

2018 – 3rd in British Para Time Trial and Circuit Championships (Pilot: Jack Peasgood)

2018 – 1st ITU World Aquathlon Championships (Guide: Matt Ellis)

2018 – 1st ITU World Long Distance Triathlon Championships (Guide: Matt Ellis)

2018 0 1st British Paratriathlon Championships (Guide: Duncan Shea-Simmonds)

*Indicates factored events